NESCAC Announces Fall All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Teams

NESCAC Announces Fall All-Academic, All-Sportsmanship Teams

BRUNSWICK, Maine – Eighty-two Bowdoin student-athletes were recognized in academic and sportsmanship awards handed out by the New England Small College Athletic Conference last week.

Seventy-four Polar Bears garnered NESCAC All-Academic recognition while seven more were named NESCAC All-Sportsmanship. To be eligible for All-Academic, student-athletes must have reached sophomore academic standing with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.50 or equivalent on a 4.0 scale. Created by the NESCAC Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, All-Sportsmanship honors recognizes student-athletes from each conference varsity sport who have demonstrated outstanding dedication to sportsmanship and are chosen on a team-by-team basis.

Five individuals; Danielle Abrams (volleyball), Edward Bull (men's cross country), Joe Gowetski (football), Lizzie Sands (women's soccer) and Kate Toll (women's cross country) earned both All-Sportsmanship and All-Academic honors this fall.

A complete listing of recipients is below.

NESCAC All-Sportsmanship      
Dani Abrams Volleyball Sr. Santa Barbara, Calif.
Edward Bull Men's Cross Country Sr. Walnut Creek, Calif.
Elizabeth Growney Field Hockey Sr. New Canaan, Conn.
Joe Gowetski Football Sr. Needham, Mass.
Julius Long Men's Soccer Sr. Atlanta, Ga.
Lizzie Sands Women's Soccer Sr. Rye, N.Y.
Kate Toll Women's Cross Country Sr. Harvard, Mass. 
* Amber Ramos received Women's Rugby team sportsmanship award for 2019 (non-NESCAC) 
       
NESCAC All-Academic       
Dani Abrams Volleyball Sr. Santa Barbara, Calif.
Teresa Andres Women's Soccer So. Fairfield, Conn.
Ashlynn Autrey Women's Rugby So. Redondo Beach, Calif.
Isabel Ball Women's Soccer So. Pasadena, Calif.
Anna Barnes Women's Cross Country Sr. Vershire, Vt.
Abby Bashaw Field Hockey Jr.  West Newbury, Mass.
Brooke Berry Women's Rugby So. St. Louis, Mo.
Megan Birnbaum Volleyball Jr.  La Jolla, Calif.
Edward Bull Men's Cross Country Sr. Walnut Creek, Calif.
Claire Burns Women's Soccer Jr.  Needham, Mass.
JJ Bussgang Football So. Newton, Mass.
Claire Carges Women's Rugby Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
Callie Clifford Women's Soccer Jr.  Mill Valley, Calif.
Jenna Clukey Women's Rugby So. Foxcroft, Maine
Nat Deacon Football Sr. Warren, R.I.
Michael Dean Men's Cross Country So. Hatfield, Mass.
Vincent Dong Men's Cross Country Jr.  Weston, Mass.
Ryan Donlan Men's Soccer Jr.  Sudbury, Mass.
Lynn Farquhar Women's Soccer Jr.  Bethesda, Md. 
Kara Finnerty Field Hockey Sr. Hopkinton, Mass.
Caroline Flaharty Volleyball Sr. Fort Myers, Fla.
Russ Gore Football So. Ocean Isle Beach, N.C.
Julia Gottreich Field Hockey Jr.  Kenilworth, Ill.
Joe Gowetski Football Sr. Needham, Mass.
Bridgid Greed Women's Cross Country Sr. Morrisville, Pa.
Zoe Guyot Women's Cross Country So. West Plains, N.Y.
Maggie Hanson Women's Cross Country Sr. Rhinebeck, N.Y.
Alice Hawkins Women's Rugby So. Beijing, China
Erin Hollenbaugh Women's Cross Country Sr. Summitt, N.J.
John Hood Men's Cross Country So. Charlotte, N.C.
Peyton Jackson Field Hockey Jr.  Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Sophia Karris Women's Rugby So. Oak Brook, Ill.
Sage Kashner Women's Rugby So. Evanston, Ill.
Nate Kelsey Men's Soccer So. Contoocook, N.H.
Emily King Volleyball Jr.  Apple Valley, Minn.
Kate Kiser Volleyball Jr.  Ingleside, Ill.
Beth Koeller Field Hockey So. Hopkinton, Mass.
Leah Kratochvil Women's Cross Country Sr. Rye Brook, N.Y.
Aine Lawlor Women's Soccer Jr.  Helena, Mont. 
Nicholas Leahy Football Jr.  Bedford, N.H.
Carey Lee Women's Rugby So. Skowhegan, Maine
Caitlin Loi Women's Cross Country Sr. Falls Church, Va.
Holly Lyne Women's Cross Country Jr.  Wellesley, Mass.
Melissa Magrath Women's Cross Country So. Spring Gap, Md.
Matthew Marcantano Football Jr.  Natick, Mass.
Christopher Markisz Football Sr. Princeton Junction, N.J.
Jacob Maus Football So. Chanhassen, Minn.
Aidan McGinty Football Jr.  Weston, Mass.
Anne McKee Women's Cross Country Sr. Hallowell, Maine
Adrienne Miller Volleyball So. Arlington, Va.
Justin Miller Men's Soccer Sr. New York, N.Y.
Clare Murphy Women's Cross Country Sr. Short Hills, N.J.
Luca Ostertag-Hill Men's Cross Country Sr. Portland, Ore. 
Griffin Ott Men's Cross Country So. Darien, Conn.
Frank Paine Football So. Milford, Conn.
Catherine Patti Women's Rugby So. Newton Lower Falls, Mass.
Olivia Pena Women's Soccer Jr.  Lynnfield, Mass.
Tessa Peterson Women's Cross Country Sr. Nederland, Colo.
Mackenzie Philbrick Women's Rugby Sr. Etobicoke, Ont. 
Manveer Sandhu Field Hockey So. Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Lizzie Sands Women's Soccer Sr. Rye, N.Y.
Caroline Shipley Women's Cross Country Sr. Andover, Mass.
Damini Singh Women's Rugby Sr. Trumbull, Conn.
Shane Smolenski Men's Cross Country So. Wynnwood, Pa.
Emma Stevens Field Hockey Sr. Darien, Conn.
Katharine Toll Women's Cross Country Sr. Harvard, Mass.
Alex Tyson Football So. Chanhassen, Minn.
Eva Verzani Field Hockey Jr.  Maplewood, N.J.
Evelyn Wallace Women's Cross Country So. Montclair, N.J.
Hayden Weatherall Men's Soccer So. Ipswich, Mass.
Matthew Whalen Football Sr. Hanover, N.H.
Justin Winschel Football Jr.  Peabody, Mass.
Claire Wolff Women's Cross Country Jr.  McLean, Va.
Patrick Zepf Football So. Londonderry, N.H.
Hannah Zuklie Women's Rugby Jr.  Portola Valley, Calif.